Winners of contests held within Financial Literacy project awarded
26 May 2015, Baku: Winners of the ‘Knowledge of life and financial literacy’ contest among high school teachers and the ‘Save today, secure your tomorrow’ contest among high school students, held on the initiative of the Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Education within the Financial Literacy project were awarded.
The key goal of the competition was to develop e-education resources on the ‘Socio-economic life of the society’ sub-line of the ‘Individual and the society’ subject line of the Knowledge of Life subject among high school teachers, and further improve students’ saving culture.
Overall, 133 projects were submitted by teachers, and 91 projects by students for the contest. 7 resources submitted by teachers, and 19 resources by students were rejected for failing to meet contest terms. All submitted projects were placed on the official website of the contest (
The most active contestants were from Baku, Hajigabul, Shaki and Ismayilli. Specialists of the Ministry of Education and the Central Bank, and the Expert Committee consisting of economists and teachers evaluated submitted resources in two stages on the basis of criteria specified in contest terms.
As a result, those who got I, II and III places, and who excelled at both contests were determined. Winners were awarded with diplomas and certificates and received various gifts – laptops, tablets, printers, etc. Overall, 17 contestants were awarded, of whom 3 teachers and 4 students got I, II and III places, and 5 teachers and 5 students excelled at the contests.
Note that the Central Bank has set strategic target of increasing financial literacy and has been carrying out the Financial Literacy project for several years in order to raise financial awareness of the population. Target groups of the project include high school teachers and students, and students of vocational and higher schools. Active participants of the Project – the Azerbaijan Deposit Insurance Fund, the German Savings Banks Foundation for International Cooperation, the AccessBank and the FINCA Azerbaijan have supported the contests.